Well, to the best of my knowledge the city seems to believe that CEQA in fact requires them to enforce the findings. Which specific statute the city is relying on is unclear, but a cursory review of state law as well relevant court decisions suggests that the city may be severely mistaken in their interpretation of CEQA.
While CEQA does contain a provision requiring a property listed in a historic survey to be presumed historic, unless proven otherwise, there are very significant standards in the Public Resources Code that the survey must meet before it may be relied (see PRC Section 5024.1). The draft findings that constitute SurveyLA today most likely do not meet several of these criteria, including the requirements that the survey "has been or will be included in the State Historic Resources Inventory," and that each identified resource be "evaluated… on [a] DPR Form 523." A preliminary review shows that these draft findings most likely fail to meet even these basic requirements, and thus none of the findings may be relied on to presume historic significance of a property under CEQA (see