Affordable Housing
Landlords Filing Evictions to Speed Rent Relief Funds
Because many rent relief programs prioritize tenants actively facing eviction, some Ohio landlords are using eviction to speed up the process.
Opinion: Build Density in Palo Alto–and Lots of It
To keep up with demand and slow the astronomical rise in housing costs, Palo Alto and other Silicon Valley cities must overcome local opposition to density and high-rises.
Norfolk's 'Missing Middle Pattern Book' Aims to Streamline Permitting for Multi-Family Housing
Acknowledging the region's dire need for more diverse housing stock, city leaders hope the pre-approved designs, along with necessary zoning reforms, will encourage more construction of 'missing middle housing.'
Canada's Minister of Infrastructure Underscores Importance of Transit-Oriented Development
On the heels of a billion-dollar federal contribution to Vancouver's SkyTrain, the minister emphasized the need for policies that encourage affordable housing near transit.
Defining the 'Community' in Community Land Trusts
As community land trusts take root and expand, they face numerous questions on how to stay communally-focused while their geographic scope grows.
Greater Boston Considers Relaxing ADU Rules as Housing Shortage Deepens
Cities in the region want to increase flexibility for homeowners who want to build 'granny flats' on their property.
Manufactured Home Residents Face Heightened Hurricane Risks
The unique construction and ownership structure of so-called 'mobile' homes put their residents at increased risk of property damage, financial loss, and death during extreme weather events.
More Western Cities Approve ADUs to Help Relieve Housing Crisis
Proponents of 'granny flats' say they can alleviate housing shortages and help families keep their homes, but others worry that the programs don't do enough to target low- and middle-income property owners.
Seattle Faith Leaders Call Density Bonus Amendment a 'Poison Pill'
An amendment increasing affordability requirements to 60% for housing built on church-owned property has come under fire from Black church leaders who call it a death knell for many affordable housing projects.
Austin Won't Commit to Parking Reductions for Affordable Housing Project
The developer of a proposed affordable housing argues that minimum parking requirements will reduce the number of units or pass costs to tenants, Austin regulators expressed are worried about local parking supplies and access to public transit.
What Will Cambridge's New Affordable Housing Overlay Do?
The policy is aimed at reducing the cost of building affordable housing and helping affordable housing developers to better compete on property acquisitions.
New York Lags Behind California in Converting Hotels to Affordable Housing
While the Golden State has awarded $800 million in funds for 'Project Roomkey,' a bill passed by the New York State Senate languishes in the governor's office.
Locals Vehemently Oppose Venice Beach Homeless Housing
The controversies about homelessness in what was once a beach community full of hippies and surfers has boiled over in response to a large proposed development of supportive housing on a surface parking lot owned by the city.
Converting Unused Parking Garages to Affordable Housing
As garage operators find their businesses increasingly unsustainable, some are looking to affordable housing as the logical next incarnation of their buildings.
Denver Reduces Parking Requirements for Affordable Housing
The zoning change will significantly reduce the cost of building affordable housing developments.
The Link Between COVID-19 Deaths and Overcrowded Housing
Overcrowding and housing insecurity among Black and Brown communities led to disproportionately high COVID-19 fatalities, research shows.
Innovative Project Aims for Affordable Home Ownership
The Brackett Knoll subdivision is wrapping up construction in Hartford, Connecticut, offering duplexes for sale at reduced rates with built in rental income included.
HUD Secretary: Administration Must Restore Depleted Staff
To take on President Biden's ambitious housing goals, the agency needs to restore the staff lost during the Trump era.
Water, Affordable Housing on a Collision Course in California
Marin County, the wealthy county in the North Bay Area with a history of exclusionary land use and transportation practices, is using the shortage of water to justify blocking the development of an affordable housing project.
Op-Ed: Los Angeles Needs a Countywide Affordable Housing Agency
A bill in the California state legislature would create an agency dedicated to coordinating the production and preservation of affordable housing across the county's 88 cities.
Pagination
FREE Course: Walkable City 1: Why Walkability?
After describing his path towards focusing on walkability as the essence of good planning, Jeff Speck marches through his five principal reasons for making more walkable places.
Reinventing Malls: Planning Alchemy—Turning Gray Fields Into Gold
The course focuses on the opportunities and imperatives that shape reinvention of mall sites.
City of Wisconsin Rapids
Harvard University Graduate School of Design
KFH Group Inc.
The Architects Foundation
University of Cincinnati Online
The Pocatello Development Authority
The Urban Renewal Agency of the City of Pocatello