APA-NY Metro Biennial Conference- Nov. 8th!

Geography: 

Registration is live for the New York Metropolitan Area's Premier Planning Event!  Please click on the link below for the American Planning Association-New York Metro Chapter's Biennial Conference at Columbia University's Lerner Hall on November 8th.

This year's theme is Planning in the Wake of the Storm with a number of sessions focusing on resiliency efforts around the region.  Other topics will be presented, including Law and Ethics CM credits.  A total of 16 CM are being offered, with an opportunity to earn up to 7.25 CM for the full day!

Registration and Info: http://www.nyplanning.org/event_11082013.html


AGENDA:

8:00 to 8:45 - REGISTRATION

8:45 to 9:00 - OPENING REMARKS

9:00 to 9:30 - KEYNOTE SPEAKER 
Seth Diamond, New York State Director for Storm Recovery

9:30 to 10:45 - PLENARY SESSION

I) Resiliency Around the Region  
Moderator: Ernie Hutton, FAICP, Assoc. AIA, Hutton Associates
Howard Slatkin, Director of Sustainability, New York City Department of City Planning
Michael Marrella, AICP, Director of Waterfront Strategies, New York City Department of City Planning
Dave Genaway, AICP, Planning Commissioner, Town of Islip
William Ritz, Capital Engineering, Metro-North Railroad

10:45 to 12:00 - PLENARY SESSION 

II) Getting Back to Business: Addressing the Needs of Rockaway Businesses Impacted by Superstorm Sandy 
Moderator: James Rausse, AICP
Kevin Alexander, 
President, Rockaway Development & Revialization Corporation
Hilary Papineau, AICP, Special Assistant & Research Analyst, New York City Comptroller's Office
Mandu Sen, Associate Planner, Regional Plan Association
Erin Thoresen, Senior Program Coordinator, Sustainable Long Island
 
12:15 to 1:30 - AWARDS LUNCHEON

1:45 - 3:15 - BREAKOUT SESSION 1 (Four to choose from)

1) Sustainability, Resiliency and the Transition (Law CM Requested) 
Moderator: Wesley O'Brien, 
General Counsel, Mayor's Office of Environmental Coordination
Sergej Mahnovski, Director, NYC Mayor's Office of Long-Term Planning and Sustainability
Dan Walsh, Director, NYC Mayor's Office of Environmental Remediation 

2) Planning for a Retail Ready Commercial District 
Moderator: Larisa Ortiz, 
Principal of Larisa Ortiz Associations; Former Director of the City of New York's Retail Leasing Program
Kerry McLean, Director of Community Development, WHEDCo
Tom Conscenti, Former Executive Director of Planning & Administration, Downtown Brooklyn Partnership 


3) Global South adding 2 million new urban residents every 10 days: What does placemaking have to do with it? 
Moderator: John Shapiro, AICP, 
Chair, Graduate Center for Planning & the Development, Pratt Institute 
Stuart Pertz, 
Adjunct Professor, Pratt Institute; former City Planning Commissioner
David Burney, 
Commissioner, New York City Department of Design & Construction
Meg Walker/Cynthia Niktin, 
Project for Public Spaces

4) Integrating Planning and Resilient Infrastructure: The Next Frontier 
Moderator: Rae Zimmerman, MCP, PhD Planning, 
Professor of Planning and Public Administration, New York University - Wagner Graduate School of Public Service 
Fiona Cousins PE, LEED AP, 
Engineering Science and Interdisciplinary Design for the Built Environment, Principal, Arup 
Projjal K. Dutta, AIA LEED AP, 
Director, Sustainability Initiatives, NYS Metropolitan Transportation Authority 
Adam Freed, MUP, AICP, 
Director, Global Securing Water Program, The Nature Conservancy 
Matthew Koenig, PE, 
Manager for Long Range Transmission Planning, Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc. 

3:30 - 4:45 - BREAKOUT SESSION 2 (Five to choose from)

5) Future of Planning in a Resilient City
Moderator: Ethel Sheffer, FAICP, 
Principal, Insight Associates; Former APA-New York Metro Chapter President
Eddie Bautista, 
Executive Director, New York City Environmental Justice Alliance
Marcie Kesner, AICP, 
Planning and Development Specialist, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
Rob Lane, 
Senior Fellow, Regional Plan Association
Mike Slattery, 
Senior Vice President, Real Estate Board of New York

6) AICP Ethics Case of the Year 2013 (Ethics CM Requested) 
Donald Burns, AICP, 
APA-New York Metro Chapter Past President 
Debbie Lawlor, FAICP, 
APA Region 1 Commissioner 

7) Tappan Zee Hudson River Crossing
Moderator: Edward Buroughs, AICP, 
Commissioner of Planning, Westchester County
Joan McDonald, 
Commissioner, New York State Department of Transportation Thomas J. Madison, Jr., Executive Director, New York State Thruway Authority

Karen Rae, Deputy Secretary of Transportation, New York State

Brian Conybeare, Special Advisor for the Tappan Zee Bridge, New York State  

8) Promoting Climate Smart Actions for Community Planning 

Moderator: Angela Vincent, CSC Coordinator, VHB 
David Berg, 
CSC Coordinator, Cameron Engineering & Associates, LLP 
Kyle Collins, AICP, 
Planning and Development Administrator, Town of Southampton 
Thomas Madden, AICP, 
Commissioner, Department of Community Development and Conservation, Town of Greenburgh 

9) Only Human: Behavioral Challenges Associated with Coastal Erosion & Flooding
Allan Young, 
Fulbright Scholar; Manager, Coastal & Natural Resources Policy New South Wales Department of Planning & Infrastructure, Australia

5:15 - 8:00 - COCKTAIL NETWORKING AND EVENING SESSION
Entrance includes two (2) drinks and hors d'oeuvres

III) EVENING SESSION: Great Planning Visions or Boondoggles (5:30 - 6:45)
Moderator: Frank Fish, FAICP, 
Principal, BFJ Planning
Jeff Zupan, 
Senior Fellow, Regional Plan Association
Daniel Baer, 
Senior Vice President, Parsons Brinkerhoff (invited) 


Announcement Type: 
Event Notice
Organization: